Privacy notice

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), came into effect on 25 May 2018, and introduced new legal protection for holding personal information. This document tells you what personal information we hold and why, and what your rights are. The purpose of holding and using the information we retain is to provide you with the best possible professional advice and services.


C.B.Wright & Associates Ltd is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us at cbw@cbwright.london  or by post to Clare B. Wright, No.123 Marlborough Road, Gillingham, Kent ME7 5HD or 01634 321745/ 07855350864 if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.


By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.


C.B.Wright & Associates Ltd is a development, planning and design company that operates mainly in London and the Home Counties and has been incorporated since 2010. It is based at 123 Marlborough Road, Gillingham Kent. ME7 5HD. Clare B. Wright MRTPI MILM is Director. 

C.B.Wright & Associates Ltd operates as Data Controller for the information you provide to us. We have been registered with the Independent Commissioners Office (the ICO) since October 2010, because we understand that data protection is important to us all. 


If you have any questions about the protection of your data, please email us on: cbw@cbwright.london at or by post to Clare B. Wright, No.123 Marlborough Road, Gillingham, Kent ME7 5HD or 01634 321745/ 07855350864.


We will endeavour to answer all your questions quickly and transparently, however if you are not satisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) about our handling of your requests about the protection of your data. Follow the link below to report a concern to the ICO.https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


The following pages describe how we manage your data:-

  

Table of Contents

1. Definitions 

2. Source of your data

3. The Data we gather 

4. Your rights under GDPR regarding your Personal Data

5. How we use your Personal Data

6. Providing occasional industry updates, marketing and research for C.B.Wright & Associates Ltd

7. Children

8. Automated decision making

9. Who else has access to your Personal Data

10. How we secure your data

11. Information about cookies

12. Contact information


1. Definitions

Personal Data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing: any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject: a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child: a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/I/us (either capitalised or not): C. B. Wright & Associates Ltd


2. Source of your data

We receive information about you that is either from you or with your express permission via a third party such as an architect or designer with the purposes of providing a development, planning or design service. 

We do not receive or buy in lists of personal data from other sources.


3. The Data We Gather

The Data we gather will be information you have provided us with. This might be your e-mail address, name, billing address, home address and your role in the proposed development, whether as investor, owner or architect etc – information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service or to enhance your customer experience with us. This data may be gathered either through meeting you, by email, telephone or your details collected via any Contact Form so we can contact you as per your request. 

  

4. Your rights under GDPR regarding your Personal Data

You are entitled to ask about the data that is held about you, subject to certain exceptions. This is called a Subject Access Request (SAR). These should be made by email or in writing to the following addresses or by post to Clare B. Wright, No.123 Marlborough Road, Gillingham, Kent ME7 5HD or 01634 321745/ 07855350864 or email: cbw@cbwright.london


The GDPR provides the following eight rights for individuals, which are designed to protect individuals when a business processes their personal data. The rights are a combination of new rules and other regulations that currently exist under the Data Protection Act (DPA): (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)


• The right to be informed

• The right of access

• The right to rectification

• The right to erasure

• The right to restrict processing

• The right to data portability

• The right to object

• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling


If you would like to exercise any of your rights under GDPR, please email us on cbw@cbwright.london or by post to Clare B. Wright, No.123 Marlborough Road, Gillingham, Kent ME7 5HD or 01634 321745/ 07855350864 


5. How We Use Your Personal Data

We only collect personal data required to fulfil our services with you and update you on availability of services. Your data is not used for any other purposes. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law. We have a legitimate basis for collecting this data that is to:

  • identify you in order to provide our service to you and communicating and      interacting with you, and notifying you of changes to any services;
  • enhance your customer experience;
  • fulfil an obligation under law or contract;
  • Create an Invoice for billing purposes;
  • availability of products/ services offered/provided (please see para. 6);
  • to conduct questionnaires concerning client satisfaction 

  

6. Providing Industry updates, Marketing and Research for C.B.Wright & Associates Ltd

As a small, bespoke, company, our primary focus is on delivering services for our clients. However, from time to time, I may contact you with updates in planning legislation, for marketing the services of C.B.Wright & Associates Ltd., or for any updates on your current or historic cases, or indeed for industry advice and updates for your particular specialism. 


Please let me know if you wish to opt out of this service. cbw@cbwright.london or by post to Clare B. Wright, No.123 Marlborough Road, Gillingham, Kent ME7 5HD or 01634 321745/ 07855350864


7. Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.


8. Automated decision making

We do not undertake any automated decision making using your data, nor do we use your data for profiling or any other investigative purposes. 


9. Who Else has Access Your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data. Your Personal Data may in some cases be provided to trusted service providers such as highways, environment or mortgage advisers as the project demands, or you require in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience.


We provide the minimum information to any service providers for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. They are not permitted to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data.


We do not pass on your information to any other party unless required to do so by law.

  

10. How We Secure Your Data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymise information where suitable and monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.


Security is undertaken with best endeavours. In the unlikely event of any data breaches we will notify suitable authorities and you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.


11. Information about Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.


A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Although choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions, this unlikely.


You can remove cookies when you access the website using the option that appears. You can also remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings.  Some 3rd party cookies can be controlled by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. Please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page if you wish to opt out of this measuring. 


12. Contact Information


Supervisory Authority
Email: international.team@ico.org.uk
Phone: +44 1625 545 745


Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated. 

Dated 1 November 2018.